Articles Posted in California Personal Injury Law
[…] In other words, where the accident giving rise to injury is probably the result of someone’s negligence because such things usually do not happen absent legal culpability, then the trier of fact [judge or jury] may infer that negligence occurred and the burden would shift to the defendant to show evidence to the contrary. Brown v. Poway Unified School District (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820 .

The law is set out in California Evidence Code §646 as follows:

“(b) The judicial doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
Contact Information